Home About Us Contact KRUN click to listen
    Listen to Keel Drug Hotline, Monday - Saturday starting at 8:45.                              Go Bearcats!                             Listen to the top Texas Artists on Texas Tunes every weekday from 1PM - 3PM with Wild Bill!                              Stop by & sign the KRUN Guestbook!                              Thanks for visiting krunam.com. We're always updating so come back often!                             Tune in to the Agriplex latest news and Community information on  This, That & The Other, weekday mornings with Toby & Jeri!          Toby Virden gets your day started right every weekday morning at 7AM!                    Submit your items for the Trading Post by clicking on the "Trading Post" link and don't forget to post your pictures with your add. IT"S FREE!                   Click "Listen Live" and you can hear KRUN anywhere on the World Wide Web at krunam.com.          We're your sports leader for the Agriplex.  Listen to Bearcat and Ladycat Basketball starting in January!          Award winning news with First News For the Agriplex 4-times a day at 7am, 8:40am , 12noon and 5pm on your only source for news in the Agriplex.                       Click on the NOAA Weather button for live local Weather Radar images.           The station that says it all about the  Agriplex 1400 KRUN AM.                   Join Wild Bill for your favorite Texas Tunes Monday through Friday from 1-3pm.                                                                                                                                                                                                  

BallingerNews.com
News
Ballinger Police Urge Citizens to Lock Up Vehicles to Prevent Burglaries
Jan 28, 2015   09:59 AM

Ballinger Police are receiving numerous reports of vehicle burglaries in the community and are asking for the help of citizens to combat these crimes. 

According to Ballinger Police Chief Mark McNulty, a majority of the vehicle burglaries reported have involved vehicles that were left unlocked.  Thieves simply approach the vehicles and check the doors.  When they find unlocked vehicles, the criminals quickly enter the vehicle and grab whatever valuables they can and leave.  These only last a few seconds from start to finish.  Few, if any, of the reported crimes have included forced entry into a victim's vehicle. 

Chief McNulty urges citizens to lock up vehicles, hide valuables, and take the keys.  More often than not, locked vehicles will be passed up by thieves as they move on until an unlocked vehicle is found. 



Carnegie Library Hosts Storytime
Jan 28, 2015   10:30 AM

The Carnegie Library of Ballinger hosts Storytime for Pre-School aged children.  Storytime is held each Wednesday morning at 10:30 AM at the Carnegie Library.



Ballinger Knights of Columbus Free Throw Competition
Jan 28, 2015   02:30 PM

The Ballinger Knights of Columbus annual Free Throw competition was held on Sunday at Joe Forester Gym at Ballinger High School. 

In the local competition, the nine year old division winners were Julian Halfmann in the girls division and Jaxson Wiley in the boys division.  The 10 year age division winners were Emma Toliver in the girls division.  There were no boys that competed in the 10 year age division.  In the 11 year age division, Tristian Cassaday was the winner of the girls division while Manny Roman was the top free throw shooter in the boys division.  The 12 year age division winners were Kaitlin Gau (pronounced gow) in the girls division and Erick Toliver in the boys division.  The 13 year age division winners were Cammi Teplicek in the girls and twin brother Brandon Teplicek in the boys.  The 14 year age division winners were Claudia Garza in the girls division and Jon Marcon in the boys division. 

The district competition was hosted at Joe Forester Gym just after completion of the local competition. 

In the girls district competition, Julian Halfmann of Ballinger was the winner of the nine year age division, Emma Toliver of Ballinger was the winner of the 10 year age division.  Tristen Cassaday of Ballinger was the girls winner of the 11 year age division, while Mia Nieto of Olfen was the winner of the 12 year age division.  Cammi Teplicek of Ballinger was the district winner in the 13 year age division and Claudia Garza of Ballinger was the winner of the 14 year age division. 

In the boys district competition, the winner of the nine year age division was Michael Pena of Olfen.  Eric Soto, also from the Olfen competition, was the winner of the 10 year age division.  The 11 year age division was won by Manny Roman of Ballinger, and the 12 year age division was won by Eric Toliver of Ballinger.  The 13 year age division was won by Brandon Teplicek of Ballinger.  The 14 year boys division was won by Jon Marcon of Ballinger. 

*The communities listed with each winner in the district competition represent the local competition from which each advanced to district and may not represent their community of residence. 

The winners in each age division of the district competition have earned the opportunity to advance to regional competition to be held in Wall with the date and time to be determined. 



Taco Plate Benefit Take Out for Zaiden Falcon
Jan 30, 2015   03:00 PM

A benefit drive through takeout meal will be held on Friday (January 30) from 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM at the Ballinger Community Center.  Plates will include three tacos with beans, rice, and a drink.  Price is $9.00 per plate.  Proceeds will be used to defray medical expenses for five year old Zaiden Falcon.  Zaiden is the son of Katalina Niavez and Jacob Falcon.  Zaiden is currently battling a form of leukemia and continues treatments at Cooks Children's Hospital in Fort Worth. 



Ballinger Girls Softball Association Registration
Jan 30, 2015   06:00 PM

Registration is underway and continues through Friday for the upcoming season for the Ballinger Girls Softball Association.  Registration for girls six and under that wish to play softball is $35.00 per player.  The fee for the 8U through 14U age divisions is $65.00 per player.  Late registration for all players registering after Friday, January 30th is $100 per player.  A birth certificate must be submitted with each registration form.  Registration forms may be picked up at The Treadmill.  Completed registration forms and payment must be turned in at The Treadmill by the close of business Friday. 



Copyright © 2010 | KRUN | All rights reserved. mediajaw Web Design and Hosting